Construction of polymer vesicles with defined structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Seiya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (30824007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチド / ベシクル / タンパク質 / タンパク質輸送 / ポリマーベシクル / コイルドコイル / ポリエチレングリコール
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリマーからなるカプセル状集合体(ポリマーベシクル)にはユニークなゲスト分子内包特性を有しているものが存在し、ナノリアクターへの応用が期待されている。しかし、ポリマーベシクル(PV)はゲスト分子の内包率が低かった。そこで、本研究ではコイルドコイル形成ペプチドとポリエチレングリコール(PEG)からなるブロック共重合体を設計、合成し、それらを集合させることで表面と内部が規定された新規PV の構築に取り組む。また、このPV 内部をリガンドで選択的に修飾し、ゲスト分子の効率の良い内包を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The encapsulation efficiency of guest molecules in polymer vesicles has been extremely low at a few percent.Therefore, there is required for the construction of polymer vesicles with a high encapsulation efficiency. In this study, we constructed novel vesicles with high encapsulation efficiency by the anionic peptide Mal-Sar4-Glu12 having oligosarcosine is mixed with various cationic peptides. Vesicular assemblies were formed in the mixture solution of Mal-Sar4-Glu12 and Lys12. Moreover, when the encapsulation efficiency of the protein was evaluated, it had a high encapsulation efficiency of about 18%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのポリマーベシクルのゲスト分子の内包率は数%と非常に低かった。本研究では内包率の高い新規PVの構築を目指して、Mal-Sar4-Glu12とLys12を合成し、これらを混合することでの18%程度と高い内包率を有するベシクルの調製に成功した。これまでにない内包率の高いベシクルを調製でき、今後のポリマーベシクルの設計の幅を大きく上昇することができたと考えられる。また、ナノリアクターへの応用が考えられるため非常に高い社会的意義を有する。