Project/Area Number |
19K15644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kansai University (2020-2021) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポリペプチド / 酵素重合 / 架橋 / シルク / ゲル / エラストマー / 天然ゴム / タンパク質 / 接着 / ペプチド / ブロックポリマー / シルクゲル / レジリエンス / ゲル化 / チロシン / 力学特性 / 化学酵素重合 / 高分子合成 / 弾性タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は弾性タンパク質を模倣した高機能ペプチドエラストマー合成技術の確立である。この目的達成のために、I.弾性タンパク質中に頻出する鍵アミノ酸配列を模倣したポリペプチドの化学酵素合成、II. 得られたポリペプチドの力学的性質(強度、伸び、弾性率等)と構造(分子量、アミノ酸配列、架橋密度)の関係性評価を行う。これらの検討を通じ、ミクロなペプチド構造とマクロな物性相関の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polypepties containing glycine-proline-glycine tripeptide sequence and tyrosine unit were synthesized via chemoenzymatic polymerization. The obtained polypeptides were used as the crosslinker to form silk fibroin gel. As results, the amount of tyrosine unit affected the gelation time, whereas the amount of tripeptide affected the resilience of the formed gel. In short, we found the sequences of formed polypeptides affected to the network polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境問題に対する国民の関心の高まりも相まって,環境への負荷が少ないサステイナブル高分子材料の創出が望まれている。化学酵素重合法では水中で反応が進行し,目的とするポリペプチドがアルコール以外の副生成物を生じずに得られることから,環境に優しい重合法といえる。大量合成への展開も容易であり,本研究で得られたペプチド由来はこれに貢献するものと言える。また化学酵素重合法で得られたポリペプチドに含まれる配列が得られるゲルの特性に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになったため,今後益々高機能なペプチド由来エラストマー材料の創出が期待される。