Creation of moldable and tough elastomers from lignins via ionic crosslinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ushimaru Kazunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10770703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン複合体 / リグニンスルホン酸 / ε-ポリ-L-リジン / 自己修復 / バイオベース接着剤 / メイラード反応 / イオン性高分子 / イオン相互作用 / 接着剤 / エラストマー
Outline of Research at the Start
リグニンは植物の主要構成成分として自然界に最も豊富に存在する芳香族ポリマーであり、
石油に頼らない持続可能な社会の発展を目指す上でその利用技術の開発が重要視されている。本研究では、主要なリグニン製品の一つであるリグニンスルホン酸とカチオン性高分子
を原料として、成形加工性・強度・靭性に優れたバイオベース弾性材料の創生とその用途開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A development of strong and tough elastomer from wood-derived compound, lignosulfonate, was conducted in this study. Ionic complexes of an anionic lignosulfonate with cationic compounds were prepared and they revealed various mechanical properties such as a rubber-like elasticity and/or high strength. In addition to these lignosulfonate-derived complexes, we found unique elastic and transparent materials via a crosslinking reaction between sugars and amino groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現に向けた取り組みの一つに、植物などのバイオマス資源の利活用が挙げられる。本研究の取り組みでは、代表的なバイオマス資源である木材の更なる利活用を目指し、木質由来の余剰資源であるリグニンスルホン酸を用いた新しい材料開発に取り組んだ。本研究で開発した材料は、自己修復や接着能などの特異な機能を有しており、かつ適切な原料を使用することで生分解性材料への応用も可能であるため、環境調和型の機能材料としての利用が期待できる。