Development of low bandgap n-type semiconductors based on A2-D-A1-D-A2 type molecular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroki  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 助教 (20723414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / n型半導体 / 結晶性薄膜 / チアジアゾール誘導体 / π共役系分子 / 非フラーレンアクセプター / n 型半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
有機薄膜太陽電池(OPV)は、軽量かつ柔軟、伸縮可能な太陽電池を印刷技術により安く作製することが可能な次世代太陽電池として知られている。しかしながら、実用化にはさらなる電力変換効率の改善が必要不可欠である。本研究の目的は、OPVの高効率化を達成するために、これまでにない新材料を開発することを目的とする。われわれが独自に開発してきた新規の有機分子(FBTzE)を基に、これまでに高性能OPV材料として報告例がない多数の分子を連結したA2-D-A1-D-A2型構造を有するn型半導体の開発をおこない、最終的に 15% の変換効率を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic photovoltaic cells (OPVs) are well-known as next generation renewable energy sources. In order to develop the high-performance organic semiconductors for OPVs, we have succeeded in developing a novel highly crystalline A2-D-A1-D-A2 type n-type semiconductor with vinylene-bridged difluorobenzothiadiazole (FBTzE) as the central acceptor unit (A1) and different terminal acceptor units (A2) connected by donor units (D). The target n-type semiconductor can be synthesized from readily available starting materials in short synthetic steps, it has extremely high crystallinity compared to conventional n-type semiconductors. Although the current power conversion efficiency is about 1%, the obtained structure-property relationship can provide promise for the development of high-performance materials by designing new molecules that take advantage of their high crystallinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜太陽電池はこれまでの無機太陽電池と比較して、軽量かつ伸縮可能であるため、従来では不可能であった場所に設置できることから、低炭素社会の実現に向けて大いに期待されている技術である。しかしながら、わが国における有機薄膜太陽電池材料の開発に関する研究は、諸外国に比べ遅れている現状にある。本研究成果は、簡便かつ低コストで合成可能であり、高い変換効率を達成可能な有機薄膜太陽電池材料の開発に向けた新たな材料設計指針を与えるものであることから、有機薄膜太陽電池の発展に大いに寄与するものである。