Exploration of New Non-Toxic Metal Halides for Optoelectronic Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Junghwan  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 助教 (90780586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハロゲン化物発光体 / ペロブスカイト / EL / 毒性元素フリー / 青色発光 / 毒性元素フリー青色発光体 / ペロブスカイトLED / ペロブスカイトLED / メタルハライド / 非鉛発光材料 / 発光素子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ペロブスカイト型ハロゲン化物は優れた発光特性や低温プロセスが可能であるため次世代EL素子の発光材料として大きく注目されている。しかし、鉛のような毒性元素、大気不安定性などの問題点があり、現在では実用的応用が困難と考えられている。一方、申請者は近年、毒性元素を含まず大気安定なハロゲン化物青色発光体であるCs3Cu2I5を新たに見出した。Cs3Cu2I5は90%に及ぶ高い量子効率を示し、これは0次元的特異な電子構造に由来することを明らかにした。本研究では新たなハロゲン化物発光材料を探索し、光学物性の評価およびEL素子への応用を図る。さらに、ELに適した新規ハロゲン化物発光材料を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new blue-emitting Pb-free Cs5Cu3I6Cl2 was successfully developed. Very high PQLY of 95% and satisfactory air-stability were confirmed. On the other hand, it was clarified that both charge transportability and PQLY were equally important to achieve high performance PeLEDs. To achieve this purpose, novel method of utilizing charge transport layers to strongly confine exciton in emission layer was proposed. As a result, high performance PeLEDs were successfully developed. Low driving voltage: 10,000 cd/m2 at 2.9V, maxim luminance: 500,000 cd/m2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで太陽電池や発光素子として注目されていたハロゲン化物はほとんどが鉛を含んたペロブスカイト型であった。しかし、鉛のような毒性元素を排除することが非常に重要な課題であり、本研究では実際に、鉛を含まない、Cs-Cu-Cl-Iで構成されている新たな発光体の開発に成功した。PLQY95%、優れた大気安定性などのように非常に有望な性能を示すことから、実用可能な材料ともいえる。また、本研究で実証されたペロブスカイトELは、今後、高性能PeLEDを実現するための指針が明確に得られたことを示唆する。