Control and Creation of Sulfur Redox in Amorphous Electrodes for Next-generation High-capacity Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanibata Naoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30803803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナトリウムイオン電池 / 全固体電池 / アニオンレドックス / アモルファス化 / 硫黄レドックス / 単味電極 / 抵抗解析 / 高容量レドックスの材料設計指針 / 高容量 / 電極材料 / 電池 / 硫黄
Outline of Research at the Start
蓄電池の高容量化を実現するために注目されている、酸素や硫黄のようなアニオンによるレドックス反応において、電極劣化の要因となる酸素または硫黄の脱離反応を抑制する遷移金属の選択が重要となるが、その選択指針は定まっていない。申請者は高容量化と硫黄脱離反応抑制を実現するためには、遷移金属と硫黄の高い共有結合性が有効であると考えており、充放電中の遷移金属硫化物電極について、散乱測定による3次元構造解析と第一原理計算を連携することで、遷移金属と硫黄間の共有結合性に基づく仮説の妥当性を検証し、高容量化に必要な硫黄脱離反応の抑制指針を取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a need to develop storage batteries with high energy density and low cost. In this study, the slow kinetics associated with the large structural change inherent to high-capacity anion redox was successfully improved by amorphization. Amorphous Na3FeS3 reversibly realizes an almost perfect two-electron reaction of anion redox in spite of a single electrode. The abrupt structural change associated with the crystalline two-phase coexistence reaction was found to be a gradual change due to the solid solution reaction. In addition, the random conduction pathways, which are not found in the crystalline, were found to be highly diffusible. These results suggest that amorphization is one of the effective means to realize fast anion redox.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクログリッドの構築に向けて、高エネルギー密度かつ低コストの蓄電池が求められている。そんな中、高容量化を実現する可能性を有するアニオンレドックスが世界中で盛んに研究されているが、アニオンレドックス時の大きな構造変化に伴う緩慢な速度論が大きな問題となっていた。本研究では、その問題をアモルファス化によって改善できる例を示し、高容量化を実現しており社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。また、そのメカニズムを実験及び計算科学を組み合わせて解明し、新たな設計指針を示している点は学術的にも意義が大きいと考えられる。