Synthesis of anisotropic metal oxide nanoparticles for selective gas detection toward trace bio-marker gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Koichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (90637555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガスセンサ / ナノロッド / 吸着 / 燃焼反応 / 露出結晶面 / 半導体ガスセンサ / 分子識別 / ガス吸着 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / 異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
癌等に対する初期スクリーニングデバイスとして、小型・低消費電力かつ安価であり、微量ガスの高感度検出を得意とする、半導体ガスセンサが有用である。しかし、一般的に利用される定常加熱型半導体ガスセンサは、可燃性ガス全般に対して高感度であり、バイオマーカーガスの選択的検出が困難である。本研究では、露出結晶面を制御した異方性酸化物ナノ粒子を利用し、粒子表面のガス吸着特性を制御、半導体ガスセンサのガス選択性向上を図る。さらに近年申請者が提案している、パルス加熱駆動型半導体ガスセンサを利用することで、露出結晶面のガス吸着特性を最大限利用、微量バイオマーカーガスを選択的に検出可能な半導体ガスセンサを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SnO2 nanorods were used for pulse-driven semiconductor gas sensors to accomplish a selective detection of trace organic gases in a low gas concentration range. Firstly, I successfully controlled the rod length of SnO2 nanorod by the solvent concentration and synthesis time of hydrothermal treatment. Moreover, Pd loading on SnO2 nanorods activates the combustion reaction of organic gases and increases the amount of the change in the electrical resistance under the sensor heating period. Thus, I achieved selective toluene detection at the ppb level by using Pd-loaded SnO2 nanorods under pulse-driven mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体ガスセンサによる微量ガスの選択的検出は、将来的な医療診断への展開やヘルスケア、農業や食品管理等の多様な分野への応用展開に向けて期待されている。そこでガスセンサ用材料として、酸化スズナノロッドのロッド長制御及び表面反応活性向上を試みた。さらにパルス加熱駆動により、微量有機ガスの選択的検出を実現、材料設計とセンサ駆動の融合により、半導体ガスセンサの高性能化を達成した。