Flocculation-enhanced catalysis of Cu nanoparticles specific to random assembly of inorganic nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2020)
Chuo University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Masaya  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 助教 (80758350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銅ナノ粒子 / 層状粘土鉱物 / 光誘起電子移動 / 粘土ナノシート / プラズモン発光 / サポナイト / ナノシート / メチルビオロゲン / 凝集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ナノシートを担体として直接的に合成した銅ナノ粒子について,その触媒活性をメチルビオロゲンを電子アクセプターとした光誘起電子移動をモデル反応として評価する.特に,けん濁液中で自発的に集合しているナノシートの集合構造およびマクロな分散性が銅ナノ粒子の触媒活性に与える影響を明らかにする.また,発がん性が指摘されている多環芳香族炭化水素を基質として用い,銅ナノ粒子からの電子移動による還元的分解も試みる.さらに,この銅ナノ粒子は酸化劣化しても光照射で再生することを利用し,繰り返し使用可能な環境調和型触媒としての特性も評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic activity of Cu nanoparticles synthesized in nanosheet assembly was investigated kinetically by using photoinduced electron transfer ((PET) to methylviologen (MV2+) as the electron acceptor. Even when the nanocomposite was flocculated by the addition of MV2+, the PET took place efficiently, indicating fierce assembling of the nanosheets promote the reactivity of the Cu nanoparticles. Adding excessive amount of MV2+, the PET took place with the MV2+ on the nanosheets but also in the solution. Thus, it was found that the nanosheet assembly possesses pores, where MV2+ dissolved in the solution could be distributed and was reduced by the Cu nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロイド粒子の凝集は一般に触媒活性を下げることが知られているが,ナノシートの集合体を担体としたナノ粒子の触媒活性について探究した本研究においては,それが当てはまらないことが明らかとなった.これは担体であるナノシートが大きな排除体積を有することに由来するためであり,ナノシートのランダム集合体という極めて秩序性の低い系が反応活性という点では有利にはたらくことが見出された.