Development of Coordination Polymer Glass as a Luminescent Solar Concentrator Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagarkar Sanjog  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 産総研特別研究員 (20817811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscoordination polymer / glass / クリーンエネルギー / 配位高分子 / ガラス
Outline of Research at the Start
Efficient capture of solar energy is key to address future energy demand and environmental issues to achieve UN Sustainable Development Goals. Similar to biological systems, the Photovoltaic (PV) cells convert the light radiation into electrical energy which can be used to power various devices. Existing PV cells cannot convert all the incident solar radiation to electrical energy. In this research projects we work to develop Coordination Polymer (CP) glass as a new material to enhance the efficiency of the existing PV cells and aim to provide guidelines for the future developments.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Porous glasses are highly sought for separation, energy and catalytic applications. However, for the existing materials fine control of pore structure and hence properties are very difficult. Coordination polymers(CPs) are designer inorganic hybrid framework materials widely studied for gas storage/separation, catalysis, magnetic, ionics applications. While crystalline CPs are prevalent in the literature the amorphous glassy states of CPs have attracted much attention due to defect rich dynamic structure and excellent formability. With careful review in the area of glassy and liquid states of CPs, we identified the key challenges need immediate attention. Controlled transfer of porous properties of crystalline CPs to glassy CPs is one of the important challenges. We have synthesized new porous CP Cu(dpp)TFSI (dpp=1,3-Di(4-pyridy)propane; TFSI=(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide). The CP formed a glass on melt quenching but the porosity was lost completely although the glass structure was found to be same as the crystalline one. We then utilized mechanical milling induced glass formation. The CP showed glassy behavior with sorption capacity better than the crystals. Milling time is used as tool to introduce different amounts of defects in CP glass which allowed us to precisely control the porous properties of CP glass. The shaping ability of CP glass(in the form of pellets) is found to be superior than the crystalline CP thanks to dangling and highly dynamic bonds in glasses. Reversible crystal-glass-crystal formation in milled glass is rare and is to be further investigated.