Project/Area Number |
19K15664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Japan Fine Ceramics Center |
Principal Investigator |
Suehiro Satoshi 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, 材料技術研究所, 上級研究員 (70736818)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | SiC / 複合材料 / レーザー / 反応焼結 / セラミックス / ダイヤモンド / 焼結 / 非酸化物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ダイヤモンドは、優れた機械的・熱的特性を有する材料である。しかし、ダイヤモンドの焼結は困難であるため金属を結合相とする複合材料が「ダイヤモンド焼結体」と一般に呼ばれている。さらに、ダイヤモンドは標準状態では準安定層(であるため、800℃程度の不活性雰囲気でグラファイトに相転移する。本研究では、レーザー照射下で容易に進行するSi+C→SiCの固液反応を利用し、またレーザー吸収係数の違いによるSiC結合相の選択的加熱によるダイヤモンドの相転移を抑制することによって、従来法では不可能なC(dia)/SiC複合材料を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Silicon carbide (SiC) is a typical structural ceramic that is lightweight, has high hardness, and has excellent thermal stability. However, SiC is a hardly sinter material. Therefore, SiC parts have been manufactured by using reaction sintering (RS-SiC) process. On the other hand, in recent years, the development of additive manufacturing technology using laser has been promoted. However, there are few reports for preparation of reaction sintering of SiC using a laser, and the additive manufacturing of SiC has not been established. Therefore, in this study, we developed a reaction sintering of SiC using a laser. We also studied the fabrication of a diamond-RSSiC composite material when diamond was used as a parent crystal, and evaluated its thermal properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いるレーザー焼結をはじめ、マイクロ波焼結や通電焼結など、成形体に直接エネルギーを与える直接加熱製造技術は、産学を問わず様々な研究がなされてきたものの、未だに産業応用の基盤となり得ていないのが現状である。本研究ではレーザーを用いた高付加価値製造技術の開発を目指して研究を行った。本研究は物質の光吸収係数利用した新しいセラミックスの新規製造プロセスであり、電気炉を用いなくても短時間かつ効率的にSiC-セラミックスの製造を可能とする。本研究の成果はセラミックスにおける産業的・学術的なインパクトは大きいと考えられる。