Carbon Nanotube-laminated Mesoporous Perovskite Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Jeon Il  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 招へい教員 (00807563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / フラーレン / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / シリコン太陽電池 / Perovskite solar cells / Carbon Nanotube / Carbon Paste / Fullerene
Outline of Research at the Start
I propose replacing the carbon-paste by carbon nanotubes in the mesoporous perovskite system. The aerosol-synthesised carbon nanotube films are a better choice than the carbon-paste as they are low-temperature processable and has intrinsic charge selective ability, which translate to higher efficiency. In order to enhance the efficiency and stability even further, I plan to apply a novel Li@C60TFSI dopant-added hole-transporting materials which can function as antioxidants for the devices.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The range of use of carbon nanotubes in organic solar cells has been further expanded. We functionalized carbon nanotubes with fullerene derivatives and lithium-ion-encapsulated fullerenes to produce perovskite solar cells with energy conversion efficiencies exceeding 20%. For the first time, a film of double-walled carbon nanotubes could be used as a transparent electrode for solar cells. We also succeeded in applying metal carbon nanotubes to silicon photovoltaic solar cells instead of conventional metal electrodes by using Nafion as a dopant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブ薄膜を透明電極,あるいは金属電極の代わりの裏面電極とすることで,将来的に金属の使用をより低減した有機系太陽電池が構築できる.インジウムスズ酸化物透明電極や金・銀などの裏面電極は高価であり,有機系太陽電池のコストの半分程度を占めるが,この電極部分をカーボンナノチューブで置き換えることにより,コスト優位性が高い太陽電池が実現する.