Creation of Next-Generation Li Batteries with Ultra-Fast Charging and Discharging above 5 V by Introducing Data-Driven Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Ryo  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 研究員 (20833974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全固体Li電池 / 5V級正極 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / ベイズ推定 / ベイズ最適化 / 5 V級正極 / 薄膜 / データ駆動科学
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代エネルギーデバイスの実現に向けて、全固体Li電池の高出力化は重要である。そこで本研究は、以下を達成することにより、「5 V」以上で高速充放電が可能なLi電池を創製する。
1) エピタキシャル薄膜を用いた全固体電池を作製し、電池内部における反応を規定する。
2) ベイズ推定などのデータ駆動科学の方法論を導入したインピーダンス解析を行い、5 V以上での律速過程の特定を行う。
3) 律速過程をピンポイントに狙う改善手法(緩衝層の導入、固体電解質の探索)を試みることで、10 Ωcm2以下の界面抵抗を達成し、5 V以上における充放電の超高速化とその実用に向けた改善指針を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of all solid-state Li batteries that can be charged and discharged at high rates above 5 V is an important issue in energy science. Thus, identifying the rate-limiting process of the battery reaction above 5 V is necessary. In this study, all solid-state Li batteries using epitaxial thin film are fabricated, and information science techniques such as Bayesian estimation is applied to clarify the rate-limiting process in charging and discharging above 5 V.
The following three studies were conducted. 1) Development of Bayesian statistics-based analysis of AC impedance spectra, 2) Hyperparameter optimization of Bayesian optimization for materials research, 3)Fabrication and evaluation of all-solid-state Li batteries using epitaxial thin films of 5 V class cathode LiCo0.5Mn1.5O4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したベイズ推定を用いたデータ解析手法は、全固体Li電池のみならず、様々な電気化学素子の解析への展開が期待される。また、材料研究に適したベイズ最適化のハイパーパラメータ探索に関する研究は、電池材料はもちろん、様々な新規機能性材料の開発を促進させると考えている。最後に、本研究で作製した電池素子を用いた研究により、5 V以上での電池反応における律速過程は固体電解質/正極における非常に大きな界面抵抗であることが示唆された。今後、固体電解質/正極界面への干渉層導入により、5 V以上の高速充放電の実現が期待できる。