Development of stand-alone artificial photosynthetic systems consisting of metal complex and semiconductor by photoelectrochemical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Hiromu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80761311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光触媒 / 人工光合成 / 光電気化学 / 半導体 / 金属錯体 / 複合材料 / 二酸化炭素還元
Outline of Research at the Start
金属錯体と半導体の異種の光触媒から成る集積型の光反応デバイスを、光電気化学的手法を用いたボトムアップ型アプローチによって開発する。還元・酸化それぞれの目的反応に即した反応場を光触媒電極として個別に開発し、設計指針を確立する。更にそれらを集積化することで、光のエネルギーのみを用いたエネルギー蓄積型のグリーンな反応を効率的に駆動する自立型人工光合成系を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated photocatalytic systems consisting of metal complex and semiconductor photocatalysts have been developed to realize highly functional artificial photosynthesis reactions by a bottom-up approach using a photoelectrochemical method. The photocatalysts were divided into the electrodes on the reducing side and the oxidizing side, and the design study was conducted to improve their activities based on photoelectrochemical measurements. The construction of the stand-alone photocatalytic systems with the activity for artificial photosynthetic reactions was achieved by integrating the knowledge of two types of photocatalysts developed individually into one hybridized component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属錯体と半導体の異種の光触媒能を組み合わせることで、エネルギー蓄積型の化学反応(人工光合成反応)を光のエネルギーのみで進行させる系の高機能な構築が期待される。本研究では、それぞれの光触媒を別個に電極化して光電気化学を用いて解析することで、複雑な系の中での要素ごとの高活性化・高機能化を目指した。個々において得た設計指針を基に、これを一つの複合体へと集積化するボトムアップ手法を用いて、実際に目的の反応を駆動可能な系を開発した。