Project/Area Number |
19K15675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電極触媒 / 光電極 / 対流ボルタンメトリー / 燃料電池 / セルロース / バイオマス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
バイオマス系廃棄物の大部分を占めるセルロースを、改質プロセスを介さずに直接燃料として用いることは、バイオマスエネルギーを有効利用するうえで望ましい。しかし、セルロースは一部の溶媒を除くほとんどの溶媒に不溶であり、液相での反応の知見が乏しく、そのため無機材料ベースの不均一系触媒から成るエネルギー変換デバイスはほとんど報告されていない。本研究では、液相中のセルロースの電気化学的な直接酸化反応に活性な新規電極触媒を創出する。これにより、これまで不明瞭であったセルロースの液相での反応に新たな知見を提案すると同時に、革新的なバイオマス(光)燃料電池等のエネルギー変換デバイスの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reaction mechanisms involved in the electrocatalytic oxidation of cellulose dissolved in a highly alkaline aqueous solution were evaluated by hydrodynamic voltammetry using a Pt rotating disk electrode as well as product analyses. The intrinsic electrocatalytic activities of several metal catalysts for cellulose oxidation were also separately assessed using disk electrodes. It was found that a fuel cell composed of Pt-deposited Ni foam electrodes as both anode and cathode was capable of generating electricity while directly utilizing cellulose as a fuel, even at ambient temperature and pressure. In addition, it was also revealed that the regenerated cellulose thin film or cellulose dissolved in alkaline aqueous electrolyte can be utilized as a fuel for the photo-assisted fuel cell (PFC) consisting of a TiO2 photoanode. It was demonstrated that the PFC boosted the power generation efficiency from biomass by combining the energy of light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
セルロースがほとんどの溶媒に不溶であることに加え、反応物の分子サイズが大きくなるほど反応の素過程が複雑化するため、これまでセルロースの電気化学的酸化反応のメカニズム(電位依存等)は明らかになっていなかった。対流ボルタンメトリー等の電気化学的手法を駆使することで、高分子であるセルロースの複雑な酸化反応の電位依存性を初めて報告した。 セルロースは廃棄物性バイオマスの大部分を占める。従って、改質プロセス不要でオンサイトでの廃棄物系バイオマスからの直接エネルギー利用が可能となれば、バイオマス資源の有効利用や環境浄化に寄与すると期待できる。