Investigation on the degradation phenomena at the surface of high-energy-density cathode materials of LIBs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Inamoto Junichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20816087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 正極材料 / 劣化 / 表面 / 正極活物質 / 表面状態 / 劣化解析 / 添加剤 / 表面被膜 / アニオンレドックス / 劣化機構 / 高エネルギー密度正極
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代リチウムイオン電池用の高エネルギー密度正極活物質としてLiNi0.5Mn1.5O4(LNMO)やLiNixCoyMn1-x-yO2(NCM)が期待されている。LNMOは高電位ゆえに電解液が激しく酸化分解する。NCMは充電時に活性酸素が放出され、電解液の化学的酸化を引き起こす。電解液の酸化分解生成物は活物質上に被膜を形成し反応抵抗の増大などをもたらす可能性があるが、それらに関しては従来不明確であった。そこで本研究では表面解析に適した薄膜正極を用い、金属錯体をプローブとした表面状態解析により被膜の形成挙動と以後の電極反応性に与える影響を明らかにし、劣化機構に関する知見を獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the degradation mechanisms at surface region of high-energy-density cathode materials for LIBs, the degradation phenomena at the outmost surface of thin-film cathodes as model electrodes were analyzed. For LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4, stable passivation film was not formed on its surface, and it led to continuous oxidative decomposition of electrolyte solution and dissolution of transition metal ions. On the other hand, on the surface of Li-rich layered cathode material, stable and thick passivation surface film was formed on its surface. Since oxide anion in the material is oxidized and transforms into singlet oxygen, it was considered that chemical oxidation of electrolyte solution by the singlet oxygen together with electrochemical oxidation of it led to form the stable passivation film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン電池は輸送機器や社会インフラに広く利用されており、エネルギーの利用効率向上だけでなく、さらなる長寿命化が必要とされている。本研究では高エネルギー密度が期待できる次世代リチウムイオン電池の正極材料の劣化要因を詳細に調べることで、その高エネルギー密度化と長寿命化を同時に達成するための重要な基礎的知見を提供するものである。今回の結果から、正極材料の劣化抑制に重要な因子を明らかにすることができたため、この知見を生かして次世代リチウムイオン電池の長寿命化に貢献できる。