Project/Area Number |
19K15681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology (2021-2022) Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtani Yuta 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20807656)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 色素増感太陽電池 / 半固体電解質 / ゲル / 電気化学インピーダンス / イオン運動性 / 無機層状化合物 / 有機無機複合体 / ゲル電解質 / 有機修飾粘土 / triiodide ion / Polymethyl methacrylate / montmorillonite / ゲル電解液 / ヨウ素イオン / 三ヨウ化物イオン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
色素増感型太陽電池の開発では、電解液をゲル化して系の安定性を図る検討がなされてきたが、電解液をゲル化することで電解質イオンの運動性が低下するという問題があった。この問題は、ゲル電解質中に無機層状化合物を添加することで緩和できるが、ゲル中のイオンの運動性に対する支配因子は何か?という点は明らかになっていない。 本研究ではさらに進んで、粘土鉱物が幅広い電荷密度を持つ化合物であることに着目し、粘土鉱物と電解質イオン間に働く電気的な相互作用などの様々な相互作用を制御し、ゲル中のイオンの運動性に対する支配因子を解明する。また、この支配因子が解明されることで様々な電池研究への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that the motility of anions in electrolyte gels is affected by cations, and in addition, inorganic layered compounds indirectly affect the motility of anions in gels by acting on cations. Although it has been known that the addition of inorganic layered compounds affects the mobility of anions in electrolyte gels, the mechanism of this effect has not been clarified. This study has provided a foothold for examining the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の意義は、溶液中やゲル中のイオン運動性を制御するための指針を得られたことにある。本検討ではアニオンの運動性を制御するために無機層状化合物を用いて対カチオンの制御を試み、それが可能であることが示唆された。このことから、カチオンの運動性を制御するために対アニオンに作用する添加物を加えることも可能であると考えられる。したがって、本研究はカチオンを利用したリチウムイオン電池などにも応用可能な、イオン運動性制御のための基盤技術として期待できる。