Electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance measurements of the electrode reactions in lithium secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Nobuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (60556885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEQCM / リチウムイオン電池 / その場測定 / 電極質量変化 / 局所粘性率 / 共振 / 電極作製 / 合剤電極 / 粘性率 / 電気化学 / 二次電池 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウム二次電池の充放電効率向上,劣化機構の解明や高速充放電の実現には充放電に伴う電極質量変化や電極近傍におけるLi+の輸送現象の観測が効果的である.本研究では,ナノグラムオーダーの電極質量変化と電極近傍の濃度勾配を反映した局所的な電解液物性(粘性率と密度)の変化を高感度かつその場(in-situ)観測できる電気化学水晶振動子マイクロバランス法を二次電池の電極反応に適用する.塗布電極の作製やセパレーター存在化での測定を通じて,実電池内部を模擬した環境での二次電池の詳細反応解析を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The in-situ analysis of the charge-discharge reactions of rechargeable lithium batteries was investigated using an electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance (EQCM) under the simulated conditions of the inside of practical batteries. The prepared composite-coated quartz crystal electrode oscillated in organic electrolytes with a low resonance resistance. The changes in the electrode mass and the local physicochemical properties of the electrolyte in the composite electrode during the reactions were quantitatively analyzed by monitoring the resonance frequency and resistance of the electrode. These changes can be detected in the contact with a separator on the composite electrode, suggesting that EQCM can be applied to analyze the charge-discharge reactions under the simulated conditions of practical batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学水晶振動子マイクロバランス(EQCM)を用いた平滑電極上での電極反応解析は従来から行われていたが,本研究では二次電池の活物質を含む多孔性の電極を用いて,電解液の局所物性変化から電極内のリチウムイオン濃度分布を解析できた.さらに,この局所物性変化の寄与を考慮することで反応に伴う電極質量変化を定量的に解析できたことはEQCMを用いた新たな反応解析手法の観点で学術的な意義がある.また,実用電池内部と同様にセパレーターが押下された環境でも反応解析できたことは電池開発の観点で社会的波及効果がある.