Project/Area Number |
19K15684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tsuruoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shigeharu ITO 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20707806)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | IT-SOFC / 格子欠陥 / 結晶構造 / アノード / 助触媒 / 欠陥構造シミュレーション / セラミックス / 固体 / SOFC / 活性サイト / シミュレーション / 表面 / フレンケル欠陥 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 会合欠陥クラスター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来のSOFC研究では、性能向上と安定性向上の点からステンレスの使用が可能な700℃程度の温度において、薄膜化とカソード反応活性化が主要課題とされている。しかし提案者は、アノード反応活性にこそ「性能と安定性の間のトレードオフ」を解消し、アノード性能向上及び電池性能改善効果が現れることを、初めて明らかにした。この実績を基に、アノード層内3層界面数を飛躍的に増加させ、同時にアノード層内粒成長を抑制させることで安定性の向上を確保する活性サイト創製研究を申請者が見出しているBMをアノード内への添加物として使用することで実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, we were able to clarify the possibility of new promoter materials and the ideal way of active sites that contribute to electrode performance improvement. The addition of BIMZO, which was found by the applicant in the previous research in which Zn site of BIZZO was changed to Mg, was added to the anode layer of SOFC, which led to the improvement of the electrode performance of SOFC. It has also been thought that defect clusters that behave as active sites are formed on the ZrO2 surface in the anode layer using defect structure simulation, but the calculation does not converge as the number of clusters increases, and an ideal design of active sites can be achieved. I wasn't. By bringing the defect cluster model closer to the oxygen vacancy position of the rare earth C-type structure, the calculation converged even if the number of clusters was increased, and an "ideal" model could be proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果である新規助触媒の添加効果、理想的活性サイトの提案は、これまでにないSOFCの可能性を見出したと言える。助触媒添加型アノードを使用し、性能と安定性のトレードオフを解消した高性能・高安定性IT-SOFCが世の中に普及すると水素エネルギー利用の加速・促進、省エネルギー効果、環境負荷低減効果、エネルギーの供給多様化、石油代替効果、分散型電源としての利用、産業競争力強化と新規産業・雇用の創出などの付加価値が期待でき、我々生活を豊かにしてくれることに大いに期待ができる。また、我が国が目指す2050年までのカーボンニュートラルへの取り組みにも十分貢献できると考えられる。