Development of new electrolytes for high-energy-density cathode materials for potassium-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masese Titus  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (70758466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカリウムイオン電池 / 高電位 / 電極材料 / 正極 / 電解質 / 高電圧 / 高エネルギー密度
Outline of Research at the Start
資源面での優位性のみならず、Liイオン電池に比類する高電圧電池系が実現可能な利点から、次世代大型蓄電池の現実解としてカリウム(K)イオン電池があり、その研究開発、特に電極材料においては近年、急激に加速している。しかしながら、室温で作動が可能な電極材料が少ない。Kイオンのダイナミクスの促進(いわば電池の性能向上)には中温作動が必須であり、その環境に適用可能な電解質の開発は重要である。従って、本研究ではKイオン二次電池用のイオン液体・固体電解質の開発に取り組み、高エネルギー密度・高安全なKイオン二次電池の創製に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to design a 4V-class potassium-ion battery, we researched on a new electrolyte that can be used stably at high-voltage operation. In order to examine the stability of the new electrolyte, electrochemical performance was evaluated using various cathode materials that operate at high-voltage regimes. Conventional electrolytes that use organic solvents generally decompose when operated at high voltages leading to poor performance of the cathode materials. However, we found that electrolytes based on ionic salts (in particular pyrrolidinium-based ionic liquids) are effective in improving the electrochemical performance metrics of cathode materials such as cyclability at high-voltage operation. Moreover, we also developed new cathode materials to be coupled with ionic-liquid-based electrolytes. This study shows the prospects of developing high-voltage and high-energy-density potassium-ion batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高性能カリウムイオン電池の実現は高い電圧域での作動を耐えうる新規電極材料の開発が必須である。そこで4V級カリウムイオン電池の創製を目指し、①高電位域で安定に使用できる新規電解液と②電解液に適合できる高電位系新規正極材料の研究開発を行った。得られた成果は、低コストかつ高エネルギー密度カリウムイン蓄電池の実現に資するものであり、次世代の環境・エネルギー技術としての意義だけでなく、高電圧正極材料の反応機構を解明する学術研究としての意義がある。