Development of electrolyte for high-voltage potassium secondary battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Kazuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80735960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電解液 / カリウム電池 / イオン液体 / 金属負極 / 高電位正極 / カリウム / 二次電池 / 溶媒和構造
Outline of Research at the Start
カリウム二次電池は、資源的優位性や高電圧化が見込めることから、次世代の蓄電デバイスとして注目されている。正負極の電極材料の研究が急速に進んでいる一方、電解液については研究例が少ないのが現状である。本研究では、カリウム二次電池における高電位正極および負極の両方に適合する電解液の開発に取り組む。研究期間内に、電解液の詳細なスクリーニングを通して適合可能な電解液を抽出し、体系化に向けた解析および考察を行う。併せてカリウム二次電池用の新規添加剤についても検討する。得られた知見をリチウム二次電池系と比較することで、現行のリチウム二次電池の電解液研究へのフィードバックも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the electrolyte for potassium secondary batteries with high voltage was investigated. Various electrolytes were investigated using a potassium-containing composite oxide as a cathode that exhibits an average voltage of 4 V. It was found that an ionic liquid consisting of pyrrolidinium cations could be a promising candidate for the electrolyte. It is also confirmed that the organic electrolyte with high salt concentration was favorable as the electrolyte. We also tried to find additives and develop ionic liquid-based electrolytes with high ionic conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリウム二次電池は資源的な優位性などの点から次世代蓄電池として注目され、世界中で研究例が急増している。電池の構成要素である、正極材料、負極材料、電解液の中で、電解液に関する研究はそれほど多くない。本研究で得られた成果は、カリウム二次電池用電解液として有望な候補を示すことができたと考えており、学術的および社会的に意義のあるものであると考えられる。