Nano-Probe Thermal Analysis of Phase Transition on Cold Crystallization of Heat Storage Small Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2020)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Honda Akinori  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 助教 (10812977)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冷結晶化 / 色素分子 / 蓄熱 / 低分子 / アルキル基 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 熱分析 / 走査型サーマル顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
冷結晶化と呼ばれる特異な熱挙動を示す色素分子を複数発見した。冷結晶化は過冷却現象を伴う蓄熱現象であり、その基礎研究を行うことは排熱の再利用法の確立につながることが期待される。本研究では、走査型プローブ顕微鏡といった優れた分解能を有する装置を利用することで、従来の巨視的な計測では分からなかったマイクロオーダーでの分子集合状態と熱挙動の相関を解明する。そして、低分子の冷結晶化における蓄熱効率を向上させることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the surface thermal analyses of heat storing small molecules were conducted. The cold crystallization of small molecules can be utilized for the storage of low temperature waste heat, and the thermal behavior was analyzed. The surface topography and thermal images were captured in a high spatial resolution by scanning probe microscopy. As a result, the differences depending on the heating and cooling conditions were observed in the images. Additionally, it was suggested that the formation of a uniform crystal structure was important to the high efficient heat storing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会における未利用熱の多くは低温排熱であり、そのエネルギーの再利用法の確立は急務である。本研究で扱った冷結晶化は、蓄熱の分野への応用が期待される。色素系の低分子において、室温付近で発現する冷結晶化挙動の解析に成功し、低温排熱の蓄熱に関する社会的意義の高い研究成果を得た。また、低分子の冷結晶化挙動を走査型プローブ顕微鏡によって微視的に解析した点は新奇であり、学術的にも意義のある成果が得られた。