Study of high energy density organosulphur cathodes coated with conductive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Minami  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (50783643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 導電性バインダー / 有機正極 / 二次電池 / 有機二次電池 / 酸化還元 / 電極活物質 / 水系バインダー / 被覆 / π共役系 / 高エネルギー密度
Outline of Research at the Start
輸率の高いアニオンを利用することにより、急速充放電が期待される高エネルギー密度化(高電圧×高容量)を見据え高電圧作動する電子供与型の有機硫黄材料の開発を行う。しかし、電極材料として利用するには解決すべき課題として、電子伝導性が低いため導電助剤を多く必要とするため電極全体当たりでの 容量が低いこと、充放電時における有機電解液への溶出(分解)がある。本研究では、導電性高分子を正極に被覆(複合)することで課題を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for an anion-transfer type organosulfur cathode material that can be expected to operate at high voltage, and tried to solve the problems of capacity degradation during charging and discharging of electrodes containing organic active materials and low capacity density per electrode by using conductive polymer materials. In this study, we found an organic cathode material that showed a discharge plateau of 4 V against a lithium metal counter electrode. It was found that the use of conductive polymer composite, (PEDOT:PSS) with D-sorbitol, as conductive additive or coating agent resulted in higher capacity per net electrode weight and improved cycle life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機二次電池は資源的制約が少なく、軽元素で構成される多電子酸化還元系の有機化合物を利用することにより軽量かつ高容量な電池の構築が期待される。しかし、有機二次電池の実現には、①繰り返し充放電による容量劣化、②電極中の活物質の配合率が低いという課題の解決が必要であった。本研究では、導電性高分子材料で被覆したセパレータの利用により有機電極の容量劣化が抑制できること、導電性高分子バインダーを用いることで、有機電極のエネルギー密度を現在の無機電極に匹敵するほど高めることができることを証明した。本研究の成果は、導電性高分子材料の利用が有機二次電池実現のための新たな突破口となることを示唆している。