Intracellular synthesis of anti-cancer agent by ligand delivery cheimstry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Yoshitaka  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80780634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機合成 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / SN-38 / 細胞内有機合成 / 配位子送達 / 鉄触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では副作用の無い抗がん治療法へ向けた新規コンセプトとして、がん細胞内に豊富に存在する鉄イオンを利用した細胞内有機合成を提案する。具体的には、鉄イオンと錯体を形成して高い反応性を示す配位子を見出し、その錯体を用いた抗がん剤前駆体の分子内カップリング反応をがん細胞内で進行させる手法を開発する。さらに、本手法による抗がん剤合成が動物実験レベルにおいても適用可能であることを実証する。以上を踏まえて、がん細胞内への配位子送達をトリガーとした部位選択的な抗がん剤合成の達成により副作用リスクを低減させることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to synthesize the SN-38, an anticancer agent, in cancer cells for anticancer therapy without side effects. The results of this study were summarized as follows: 1) A new synthesis method has been established that can synthesize SN-38 in a shorter process than the existing synthesis method. 2) It was found that the skeleton formation reaction proceeds with a palladium catalyst by using the partial structure of SN-38.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん治療に使用されているSN-38を既存の手法よりもの簡便に合成する新規合成法の開発した。本手法を応用することで、将来的により安価にがん治療を受けることができるようになることが期待される。