Analysis of neurodegenerative mechanisms based on the development of beta amyloid oligomer-selective proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukakoshi Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20708474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / アルツハイマー病 / プロテアーゼ / プリオンタンパク質 / オリゴマー
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病の発症にはアミロイドβの凝集体の一種・アミロイドβオリゴマーが関与するとされている。アミロイドβオリゴマーは神経細胞内外の様々な部位に局在すると報告されているが、どの部位のアミロイドβオリゴマーが神経変性の原因であるかは不明である。そこで本研究ではアミロイドβオリゴマーを選択的に分解するプロテアーゼを開発し、これを用いて部位ごとにアミロイドβオリゴマーが与える神経変性機構を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a protease with amyloid-β (Aβ) oligomer selectivity, a drug target for Alzheimer's disease, was developed. Neprilysin was selected as the protease to degrade Aβ oligomer. As a result, recombinant production of Aβ oligomer-binding peptide-fused neprilysin with retained enzyme activity was successfully achieved. It was also found that the multivalency effect is important for the binding of peptides to Aβ oligomers. Future analysis of cells and tissues in which local Aβ oligomers are lowered by proteolysis is expected to reveal the action that triggers cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aβオリゴマーを標的とした二つの抗体医薬が上市され、認知機能低下を抑制する薬効が報告されている。しかし、今なおAβオリゴマーがどのように神経細胞を障害するのか、そのメカニズムは明らかでない。本研究課題の成果を基盤としそのメカニズムを解明することができれば、新しい創薬ターゲットの発見や高価な抗体医薬に変わる新薬の開発につながると期待できるため、その学術的・社会的意義は大きい。