Development of Tag-assisted Phage Display for screening of peptide drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takayuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (20823991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファージディスプレイ / 膜蛋白質 / His-tag / Ni(II)錯体 / ペプチド / 中分子医薬 / ファージディスプレイ法 / Ni錯体 / hDM2 / Phage Display / ペプチドリガンド / 化学修飾 / 金属錯体 / 膜タンパク質 / His tag
Outline of Research at the Start
創薬においてペプチドを用いた中分子医薬品は注目を浴び、そのリード中分子の探索にはファージディスプレイ法が有用である。これは、ランダムな配列で構成されるペプチドライブラリーの中から標的分子に結合するペプチドを探索する手法である。しかし、この方法は、一般的に精製した蛋白質を用いて試験管内でリードペプチドを探索する為、精製・単離が困難な膜蛋白質には適用が困難である。そこで、私は膜蛋白質を単離・精製することなく細胞膜上の蛋白質をそのまま用いて、中分子医薬のリード化合物を探索する”Tag-assistedファージディスプレイ法”を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phage display is an excellent method to discover peptide sequences that bind to target molecules. However, it has been challenging to apply this method to membrane proteins that are difficult to be isolated and purified. Therefore, the author attempted to obtain peptide ligands selective for target proteins expressed on the cell surface by chemically modifying phage with Ni complexes. First, to establish the chemical modification reaction on phage, the reaction conditions were elucidated using the fluorescent dye NBD. Based on these results, the author modified the phage with Ni complexes and performed selection of peptide ligands for His-tag fused hDM2. The results showed that the modification of Ni complexes significantly enriched the phage to bind the target protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファージディスプレイ法は、中分子医薬品開発の実績のある基盤技術である。しかし、リガンド探索において、バイアスが強い点や膜蛋白質に適用できない点など致命的な欠点も多い。そのため、これらを解決したリガンド探索法は、創薬の革新的技術となり得る。本研究で開発した手法は効率的にペプチドリガンドを探索でき、次世代の創薬技術の前進的な手法である。本手法の発展と更なる改良によって、より実践的な中分子リガンド探索法に進化すると期待できる。