Structural rigidification of microtubules by peptide-based encapsulation of nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00778011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小管 / チューブリン / ペプチド / タンパク質 / Tau / 金属ナノ粒子 / ナノマテリアル / アクティブマター / 生体材料 / 分子内包
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞骨格の一種である微小管は内径15 nmのチューブ状構造体であり、その構造特性を利用したナノデバイス開発が広く進められている。ある種の微小管は内部におけるタンパク質の結合によって安定化されていることから、微小管内部に様々なナノ構造体を導入することで微小管の安定性や運動性の向上が期待できる。これまでに我々は、Tau由来ペプチドTPを用いた微小管内部への分子導入法を開拓している。本研究では、TPを修飾したナノ構造体(タンパク質や金ナノ粒子)を構築し、微小管に内包することで構造強化された微小管の創製を目指す。様々な物性のナノ構造体を用い、微小管の長さや剛直性、安定性、運動性などへの影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubules are tubular cytoskeletons composed of tubulin proteins. The construction of nanomaterials using microtubules has attracted attention. Recently, proteins that bind to the inner surface of microtubules have been discovered, and it is assumed to contribute to the structural stabilization of microtubules. However, there have been no examples of introduction of exogenous nanostructures inside microtubules. In this study, we aimed to control the structures and functions of microtubules by introducing proteins and metal nanoparticles into microtubules using Tau-derived peptide TP, which is a binding motif to the inner surface of microtubules. Green fluorescent protein (GFP), gold nanoparticles, and magnetic nanoparticles were encapsulated in microtubules and the structures and properties of microtubules changed according to their encapsulated molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年微小管の内部空間に結合する様々なタンパク質が発見され、その存在意義が注目を集めているものの、内部にナノサイズの構造体を人工的に導入した例はなかった。本研究は人工的に導入したナノ構造体によって微小管の構造や性質が変化することを示した初めての例であり、微小管の理解が深まることに加え、微小管を用いたナノデバイスや分子ロボットなどのマテリアル開発や、細胞内微小管の構造・機能制御による細胞操作など、様々な分野への展開が期待される。