Development of bioorthogonal RNA-RNA-binding protein pairs via molecular co-evolution and application for translational control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA KEISUKE  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 核酸化学・工学ユニット, ポストドクトラルスカラー (80639279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPD-SELEX / RNAアプタマー / RNA結合タンパク質 / 進化分子工学 / 共進化 / 試験管内共進化 / 直交性ペア / RNP / L7Ae / ファージディスプレイ / SELEX / RNA / 直交性 / 分子進化 / 次世代シークエンシング / 生体直交性 / 翻訳制御
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内のタンパク質発現を人工的に制御するための仕組みは物質生産をはじめとして、疾患治療を見据えた細胞リプログラミングなど幅広い分野での技術的基盤となっている。これらに資するものとして、ヒト細胞内において翻訳制御スイッチとして機能するRNA-RNA結合タンパク質ペアを新たに取得する。そのための手段として、二種類の異なるライブラリー(RNAライブラリー及びタンパク質ライブラリー)を調製し、同時に分子進化させて複合体ペアを得ることを試みる。また、取得する複合体ペアを用いて、試験管内および動物細胞内における翻訳制御スイッチとしての活性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel library-vs-library in vitro selection method (PD-SELEX: Phage Display coupled with Systematic Evolution of Ligands by EXponential enrichment) has been developed. Starting with pools of 1.1 x 10^12 unique RNA sequences and 4.0 x 10^8 unique phage-displayed L7Ae-Scaffold (LS) proteins, six rounds of selection were carried out. The selected RNAs and LS proteins were analyzed by high-throughput sequencing. Further deconvolution of the enriched RNA and LS protein sequences revealed two orthogonal RNA-RBP pairs that exhibit 7 pM KD value and >4000-fold selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸-タンパク質(ペプチド)間相互作用を解析、または結合選択性を改変するための基盤技術としてPD-SELEX法が活用できる。また、セレクションで得られた直交性RNA-RNA結合タンパク質ペア(CS1 RNA-LS4 protein & CS2 RNA-LS12 protein)は、任意のRNAとタンパク質を繋ぐアダプター分子としての利用が見込まれる。