Research on basic technologies for the creation of sugar-modified artificial nucleic acid aptamers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Hidekazu  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (40784848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工核酸 / アプタマー / 改変ポリメラーゼ / 核酸医薬 / 核酸アプタマー
Outline of Research at the Start
核酸アプタマーは標的の分子に特異的に結合することのできる核酸分子であり分子標的薬として期待される。アプタマー開発にはポリメラーゼの複製反応で核酸ライブラリを作製する必要があるが、通常のポリメラーゼでは人工核酸(化学修飾を施すことで生体内安定性を高めた核酸)を用いた反応が進行しない。私はこれまでにDNAポリメラーゼを改変することで人工核酸の一つであるLNAに対応可能な改変ポリメラーゼの開発に成功した。改変ポリメラーゼを活用することで、人工核酸アプタマー開発に利用可能な人工核酸の種類を拡張し、人工核酸アプタマー開発における基盤技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aptamers are functional nucleic acid molecules that can specifically bind to target molecules, and are expected to be used as molecular targeted drugs. By using artificial modified nucleic acids in in vitro selection, it is possible to obtain artificial modified nucleic acid aptamers that are highly resistant to nuclease. To achieve this, modified polymerases that can tolerate artificial modified nucleic acids are required. In this study, we aimed to expand the diversity of artificial modified nucleic acids for in vitro selection using a unique modified polymerase library. As a result of the screening, we were able to find polymerase mutants suitable for each artificial nucleic acid. In addition, we have developed new polymerase mutants, which enable the use of artificial nucleic acids with extremely high nuclease resistance in aptamer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IZERVAYが加齢黄斑変性治療薬としてFDA承認されるなど、アプタマーは新規創薬モダリティとして有望である。しかし、従来のアプタマーの弱点である核酸分解酵素耐性の低さについては課題が残されていた。本研究では、改変ポリメラーゼのスクリーニングおよび新規改変ポリメラーゼの開発により、様々な人工核酸をアプタマー開発に利用することが可能となった。これにより、アプタマーの核酸分解酵素耐性の低さという課題を解決することができた。また、様々な人工核酸の伸長反応を促進する低分子を見出すことができた。使用可能な人工核酸の種類の拡張は、様々な標的分子に対して優れたアプタマーを取得することに役立てることができる。