Structure-function analysis of biosynthetic enzymes in the biosynthesis of fungal meroterpenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (60734564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生合成 / 結晶構造解析 / 酵素 / 酸化酵素 / 酵素反応機構 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素工学 / 異性化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、有用物質の生産に利用可能な機能改変酵素の創出を最終目標とし、以下の検討を行う。
1) NvfEのin vitroにおける機能解析とX線結晶構造解析による詳細なメカニズム解明
2) NvfEホモログ酵素の探索とin vivo、in vitroにおける酵素生成物の検討
3) 酵素エンジニアリングによる非天然型メロテルペノイド化合物の創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed biochemical and structural studies of an unique meroterpenoid dioxygenase NvfE, which catalyzes isomerization reaction without utilizing α-KG as a co-factor. Based on these results, we proposed the detailed mechanism of NvfE-catalyzed orthoester formation reaction. In addition, structure and functional analysis of homologue enzyme NvfI, which catalyzes endoperoxide formation reaction, was also succeeded. The detailed mechanistic analysis of the enzyme by using isotope-labeled oxygen and water, and the X-ray crystal structure analysis revealed the structural basis for the endoperoxide formation reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで非常に困難とされてきた、合理的な酵素機能の改変に成功したものであり、超天然型化合物の酵素合成への利用へとつながることが期待される。特に、エンドペルオキシドを含有する化合物には抗マラリア薬アルテミシニンなど、高い生物活性を示すものが多い。本研究の知見を利用することで、他のエンドペルオキシド含有化合物の生合成の解明につながることも期待される。