Synthesis and Functional Analysis of Metal-Interacting Natural Products based on Library Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (20758205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固相合成 / 全合成 / 天然物 / ペプチド / 化合物ライブラリー / α,β-不飽和アミノ酸 / 抗生物質 / 構造活性相関 / 天然物有機化学 / 不飽和アミノ酸 / コンビナトリアル化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、金属と相互作用する細菌由来天然物群メタロフォアの構造機能相関解明と新規有用分子創出を目的とする。固相合成法を利用した類縁体ライブラリーの構築とスクリーニングにより、メタロフォアの構造機能相関の解明ならびに多様な新規金属結合・還元型分子および抗菌活性分子の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we achieved a solid-phase total synthesis of an anticancer peptidic natural product yakamides B. The established solid-phase synthetic methods for yaku'amide B are widely applicable to the other natural products containing α,β-unsaturated amino acids. In the OBOC-based study, we adopted an antibacterial peptidic natural product lysocin E and an ion channel-forming antibacterial peptide gramicidin A as model compounds. By constructing the analogue libraries and evaluating the molecular functions, we achieved enhancement and modification of the biological activities of the natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α,β-不飽和アミノ酸ユニットを含有するペプチド系天然物の効率的な化学合成ならびに迅速な類縁体構築を可能にする固相合成法を確立した。また、新規生物活性分子の創出を目的とした研究において、OBOC戦略をペプチド系天然物全合成へ応用することの有用性を示した。これらの方法論は他のペプチド系天然物に対して広くかつ直接的な応用展開が可能であり、有機合成化学、天然物化学、薬学などの広範な学術領域の発展に資する重要なものである。