Development of photocontrol techniques for cell division driven by motor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kazuya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90764952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外部刺激 / 光異性化 / 阻害剤 / モータータンパク質 / 細胞分裂 / 光異性化反応 / 染色体 / 細胞核分裂 / 細胞質分裂 / 光制御型阻害剤 / 光操作
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂では、染色体のダイナミックな動きや細胞膜のくびり切りにおいて、様々なモータータンパク質が協奏的に駆動する。本研究では、申請者が開発してきたタンパク質の光操作法を応用することで、細胞分裂に関与するモータータンパク質の動きを精密に光制御する。これにより、細胞分裂を自在に操作するための光化学技術を確立し、細胞分裂における対称性の意義および重要性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor proteins are the energy converters of chemical energy generated by ATP hydrolysis into mechanical movement. They are deeply involved in the dynamic biological phenomena such as cell division. In this research, we developed the CENP-E and myosin inhibitors controllable with external stimuli (such as light and reductive stimuli), which enabled to control the cell division.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したケミカルツール(外部刺激応答性CENP-E阻害剤やミオシン阻害剤)を利用し、細胞分裂を通じて次世代へと系譜する性能を自在に操作することで、細胞運命を元の細胞から劇的に変化させる手段となる。これにより、種々の疾患モデル細胞を構築する方法や、疾患状態にある細胞を正常な状態へと細胞レベルで治療する方法など、新たな細胞工学法の開発に繋がると期待できる。