Toward overcoming drug resistance problem: Development of a novel system to evaluate inhibitor that interacts with protein backbone through hydrogen bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kohei  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30756705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords難溶性ペプチド / タンパク質化学合成 / 水溶性タグ / HIV-1プロテアーゼ / ヒドラジド / ペプチド可溶化法 / ペプチドヒドラジド / 薬剤耐性 / 化学選択的反応
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質主鎖との水素結合を駆動力とする抗ウイルス薬は、耐性ウイルスにも薬効を示すとともに耐性株を生じにくい利点があるものの、水素結合を指標とする阻害剤評価系の開発は達成されていない。本評価系を実現するうえで、複数の同位体標識アミノ酸が導入されたタンパク質は有効なプローブとなり得るが、従来のタンパク質調製法では実現困難である。
そこで、研究代表者の合成技術を総動員して有効なタンパク質プローブを創製し、世界初となる阻害剤評価系へと応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of treatment of viral infections, strategies for drug discovery are required to prevent the acquisition of drug resistance. Developing enzyme inhibitors that use hydrogen bonding with the protein backbones as a driving force is a practical approach to this problem. To establish an evaluation system of such types of inhibitors, a protein probe incorporating multiple isotopes labelling in a site-specific manner is essential, and the preparation of protein probes by chemical synthesis is required. In this study, we developed an efficient synthetic method for HIV-1 protease, one of the target enzymes of anti-HIV drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特殊な修飾をもつタンパク質をつくる技術として、化学合成法が利用される。多くのタンパク質が化学的に合成されてきたが、原料や合成中間体が溶けない場合には合成を先に進めることが難しくなる。今回HIV-1プロテアーゼの化学合成を進める中で溶解性の問題に直面し、これを解決する新しい可溶化技術の開発に成功した。本技術は、HIV-1プロテアーゼに限らず溶解性が問題となる幅広いタンパク質合成に応用可能であり、これまで合成困難と考えられてきたタンパク質の化学合成を可能にする。