Cellular RNA imaging with membrane-permeable probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Tomoike Fumiaki  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (70708586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核酸プローブ / ヒストン様タンパク質 / 細胞内輸送 / 遺伝子検出 / 核酸輸送 / 細胞膜 / 核酸 / RNA / プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAは細胞内の遺伝子発現とその調整を担っている。また、作られるRNAの種類、量は個々の細胞で異なり、これが細胞の機能や組織の分化を担っている。すでにqPCRやマイクロアレイなど、細胞集団からRNAを抽出し、作られているRNAの種類、量を調べる方法が確立されているが、この方法では個々の細胞のRNAを解析することができない。そこで本研究では、特異的にRNAが検出できる核酸プローブに、膜透過性が報告されている修飾を導入することで自発的に細胞内に局在し、RNAを検出するプローブを開発し、個々の生細胞中のRNAを特異的にイメージングする技術の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect gene expressions in living cells, we investigated the membrane-permeable nucleic acid probe and the transfection by the modified histone-like proteins. As the membrane-permeable nucleic acid probe, we utilized the phosphorothioate modification into DNA moiety of the probe. Though the probe with this modification can detected the target nucleic acids like the probe without the modification, its transfection efficiency was insufficient to detect the target RNA in living cells.
In the development of the transfection by the modified histone-like proteins, we modified the bacterial and archeal histone-like proteins. Fluorescence microscopy and flow-cytometry indicated that the modified histone-like proteins transfered short nucleic acids into the cells. As the next step, it is necessary to optimize the transfection condition and proteins for the function of transfected nucleic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸プローブを生細胞に効率的に導入することができれば、生体組織での遺伝子発現変化の理解が促進される。本研究で検討した膜透過性プローブおよび改変したヒストン様タンパク質による核酸輸送では、生細胞における遺伝子発現の観察に至らなかったものの、本研究で得られたホスホロチオエート体の核酸プローブの性質および膜透過性が付与されたヒストン様タンパク質の知見は、将来的に生細胞での遺伝子発現イメージングの実現に貢献が期待できる。また、改変されたヒストン様タンパク質は、輸送する核酸が核酸プローブに限定されないため、今後最適化によってヒストン様タンパク質による核酸医薬への貢献も期待できる。