Ultrasensitive and large-scale protein analysis using single molecule fluorescence gel electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KIM Sooyeon  京都大学, 高等研究院, 客員研究員 (50758886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質分析 / 電気泳動 / 単一分子蛍光顕微鏡 / 一分子計測 / 一細胞解析 / ゲル電気泳動法 / プロテオーム解析 / ケミカルバイオロジ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超高感度・網羅的なタンパク質分析が実現できる「単一分子蛍光ゲル電気泳動法」を確立する。具体的には、0.3 mmの厚みの試料まで高速にスキャンできる光シート顕微鏡を用い、電気泳動によって分離されたタンパク質を単一分子レベルで蛍光検出する。その結果、従来の染色法より検出感度を3桁以上向上できる。さらに、タンパク質の活性部位と翻訳後修飾を選択的に標識できる蛍光プローブを設計し、一細胞内で1万種類以上のタンパク質の識別を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established single-molecule fluorescence gel electrophoresis (single-molecule PAGE) that can count various types of proteins separated by 1D electrophoresis with single-molecule sensitivity using a home-built single-molecule fluorescence microscope. Through the performance evaluation so far, we have confirmed that the detection sensitivity is improved by more than 3 orders of magnitude compared to the conventional staining method (sub-femtogram, attomolar level). In addition, based on this method, we developed single-cell fluorescence gel electrophoresis (single-cell PAGE) for single-cell proteomics analysis. As a result, at least 30 or more protein bands were detected from most of the electropherograms. Furthermore, by using the obtained band patterns, we succeeded in distinguishing different cell lines through dimensionality reduction analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「一分子蛍光ゲル電気泳動法」は、従来の染色法(CBB、銀染色など)では検出不可であったサブフェムトグラム程度の微量タンパク質を検出でき、現存するタンパク質分析法の中、最も高い感度を持っているといえる。また、「一細胞蛍光電気泳動法」は、一細胞プロテオームを調べる従来法である質量分析や抗体染色より安価かつ簡便であり、さらに、バイアスなく試料内の全タンパク質を調べられるといった利点を持っている。今後、質量分析の前段階や、臨床検査などで一細胞プロテオームを手軽に調べたいという場合に良い選択肢になる可能性が高い。