Priming effect can promote to decompose of soil organic matter and to release nutrition by microorganisms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Chie  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (10725526)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプライミング効果 / 火山灰土壌 / 埋没腐植 / 窒素採掘 / 同位体トレーサー法 / 土壌微生物 / 黒ぼく土 / 13C-セルロース / 13C-グルコース / 土壌微生物叢 / 土壌有機物 / 微生物 / 安定同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
多量の畜産廃棄物を排出する我が国では、炭素貯留と資源リサイクルを両立させる堆肥化利用が必須である。申請者は易分解性有機物の添加によって増殖した微生物が、難分解性有機物の分解を促進し(プライミング効果)、養分(窒素・リン)を放出することを示してきた。プライミング効果を応用すれば、堆肥の利用効率を高める新たな環境保全型農業技術を開発することができる。本課題では、安定同位体プローブ法および遺伝子解析技術を用いて、①プライミング効果による難分解性有機物からの養分放出を実証し、②プライミング効果を駆動する微生物群集および最適環境条件を特定した上で、③栽培試験によって低施肥技術としての有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the mechanisms of the priming effect of volcanic ash soils in Hokkaido, in order to regulate the priming effect in the agricultural fields. Using the 13C tracer incubation experiment, it was shown that the priming effects in the volcanic ash soils depended on the added labile organic matter concentrations. Addition of labile organic matter increased soil microbial biomass and induced ‘N mining’ through priming effect. Furthermore, it was indicated that microorganisms to induce priming effect can be different between the surface and buried humic soils by 16S rDNA amplicon sequence analysis data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでプライミング効果は温暖化緩和の観点からネガティブに捉えられてきたが、一方、プライミング効果は、土壌有機物の分解が促進されることによって、土壌から植物への養分供給量を増加させる可能性を秘めている。本研究課題の成果より、易分解性有機物の添加による土壌微生物の増殖とプライミング効果の発現を通じて、分解初期には『窒素採掘』によって土壌中の無機態窒素量が増加することが示された。今後さらに発現メカニズムの解明を進めることができれば、プライミング効果を炭素貯留と地力改善に寄与する駆動力として捉え直し、新たな肥培管理法として応用することが期待される。