Incubation experiments using phosphate oxygen isotope ratios for evaluating bioavailable phosphorus dynamics in soil systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2021)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takuya  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 助教 (70759571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリン動態 / 土壌養分 / リン酸酸素安定同位体比 / 混合モデル / 同位体混合モデル / 固相抽出法 / リン酸酸素同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、リン酸酸素同位体比を利用した培養実験を行い、生物が直接利用可能なリン酸は、どのように土壌中で形成されているのかを示す。リン酸酸素同位体比はリンのトレーサーとして、起源特定や動態解明に利用することができる先端技術である。リンは、土壌に強く吸着されるので生物が利用しづらい状態で存在している。本研究によって生物に利用可能なリン動態が明らかになることで、自然システムの理解や農地土壌に蓄積したリンの効率的な利用につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the dynamics of bioavailable phosphorus in soil systems, which controls crop production. Incubation experiment using phosphate oxygen isotope, which is a tracer for phosphorus, was conducted using rice field soil. The results shows that mineralization of organic phosphorus is the main process for forming bioavailable phosphorus. It was also revealed that phosphorus is efficiently absorbed into the soil by winter flooding practice, which is one of the traditional farming practices. In addition, this study succeeded to simplify the analytical method of phosphate oxygen isotope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物の生産量に直結する土壌中のリン動態を明らかにすることは、人口増加に伴う食糧要求の増大に面している現代社会において非常に重要である。本研究では、先端技術であるリン酸酸素安定同位体比を用いることで、リン動態を精微に評価できることを示した。本研究成果を元に実験、調査を進めることで、効果的なリン施肥法や河川・湖沼を保全する農法を考えることができる。またリン酸酸素安定同位体比は分析法が非常に困難であったことから普及が進んでいなかったため、本研究の簡略化した方法は同分析法の普及を進め、リン動態研究が深化させることが期待される。