Investigation of membrane vesicle formation mechanisms in Corynebacterium glutamicum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019, 2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagakubo Toshiki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20826961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜小胞 / コリネ型細菌 / 鉄 / コリネ菌 / ミコール酸含有細菌 / 物質生産 / グルタミン酸生産菌 / 放線菌 / メンブレンベシクル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、放線菌の一種であるグルタミン酸生産菌Corynebacterium glutamicumにおける、メンブレンベシクル(MV)産生のメカニズムの解明とその物質生産への応用を目的とする。本研究を遂行するために、本申請者は生化学的な手法とイメージング技術を駆使したアプローチをとる。本菌のMVの組成を網羅的に調べた上で、最先端の顕微鏡を用いてMVがつくられる様子を視覚的にとらえることで、そのメカニズムの全貌を明らかにする。MVは、新たな代謝産物排出系としての応用可能性を有するため、本研究の成果は、本菌を含む放線菌を用いた物質生産の効率化にブレイクスルーをもたらすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, novel insights into the mechanisms of membrane vesicle (MV) formation in Corynebacterium glutamicum and the biological function of the C. glutamicum MVs were obtained. It was shown that C. glutamicum forms and releases various MVs through different routes. Further, we also found that the MVs derived from outer mycomembrane can load ferric iron and the iron ion loaded with MVs can be received by the cells. From these results, a role of C. glutamicum MVs in acquisition of external iron is suggested. Additionally, this may lead to a MV-based approach to control metabolic pathways of C. glutamicum which depends on the availability of external iron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて得られた成果は、微生物が産生する膜小胞の形成メカニズムおよび生物学的機能に関する重要な知見を提供した。Corynebacterium glutamicumは、病原細菌である結核菌などを含むミコール酸含有細菌群に属しており、この菌群が産生する膜小胞の機能に注目が集まっている一方で、これまでその産生メカニズムは明らかになっていなかった。また、本研究成果ではCorynebacterium glutamicumが膜小胞を介して細胞外の鉄を獲得する可能性も示唆されており、これは産業上重要な本菌の生育や代謝を制御する上での新たなアプローチにつながる知見となりうる。