Exploration of new antioxidant thiol biomolecules with valuable function by a new chemical analytical method of sulfur molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Kawano  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40558029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体硫黄分子 / 硫黄代謝 / 硫黄 / 酸化還元
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体の酸化還元システムに深く関わり、全生物に必須の元素である「硫黄」に着目し、従来は困難とされる「“新規”の生体硫黄化合物、特に抗酸化性能を備えるチオール化合物(R-SH)の発見・同定とその特性解析」に挑む。その探索対象としては、光合成由来の「還元力(エネルギー)」を生産・供給する微生物の「藻類」が有望と考えた。当課題の推進には、一般的には困難な「硫黄代謝物種の一斉解析」を可能にしている「サルファーインデックス解析」をコア技術としてその優位性を活かす。以上、「硫黄生物学」の切り口から、「代謝機能」や「酸化還元システム」に対して、より拡張的で包括的な形の学術的理解の刷新を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on "sulfur", which is deeply involved in the oxidation system of living organisms, and is then essential for all creatures. I here worked on the study, exploration, identification, and characterization of a "new" biological sulfur compound (especially with antioxidant effect), which has been conventionally difficult. The target organism was algae (Euglena), a microorganism that produces and supplies "reductant (energy)" derived from photosynthesis as a "producer" of the global life system. The promotion of this study was based on the "Sulfur Index Analysis", which enables the most difficult "simultaneous analysis of sulfur metabolites". As a result, it did not reach isolation, but narrowed down the candidates for new sulfur compounds of algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究成果で得られる新規知見により、重要性が高まる「硫黄生物学」の切り口から、「代謝機能」や「酸化還元システム」に対して、より拡張的で包括的な形の学術的理解の刷新を図れる。同時に、国民社会・経済産業的に有益な「新規の抗酸化機能性分子素材」としての潜在価値の評価が可能となる。