Microbial production of rare fatty acid curing atopic dermatitis by normalizing skin bacterial flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kikukawa Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80758805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / C16モノエン酸 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / 微生物生産 / Hexadecanoic acid / 乳酸菌 / サピエン酸 / Bifidobacterium
Outline of Research at the Start
サピエン酸(6-cis-C16:1)はヒト皮脂に含まれる不飽和脂肪酸であり、アトピー性皮膚炎の重症化を引き起こす黄色ブドウ球菌 Staphylococcus aureus に抗菌性を示す一方、有益菌のS. epidermidis は抑制しない選択性をもつ。しかし、サピエン酸はヒトに特異的に存在し、その天然供給源はない。本研究は、食品に利用可能なサピエン酸生産にむけて、1)ビフィズス菌から生産菌の探索、2)ビフィズス菌がもつサピエン酸生産系の解明、3)培養工学・代謝改変による生産最適化、を展開する。本研究により、アトピー性皮膚炎をはじめS. aureusが関わる疾病の低負荷治療・予防が実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing and producing a selective antibacterial agent for Staphylococcus aureus that causes atopic dermatitis, we surveyed for microorganisms that produce rare fatty acids and attempted to improve their productivity. So far, various evaluations have been carried out, such as searching for producing microorganisms, selecting high-producing strains, setting high-producing culture conditions, discovering useful additives, and further improving the production method by aerating carbon dioxide gas. As a research result, we found the production of a rare fatty acid 16: 1Δ7, which has antibacterial properties against bifidobacteria. In addition, the effectiveness of L-cysteine and carbon dioxide was shown not only in the growth of bifidobacteria but also in the production of fatty acids. In addition, a high-production mutant strain was obtained by introducing a chemical mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビフィズス菌において、脂質・脂肪酸に関する研究例はほとんどないため、基礎学術的意義の高い研究成果である。一方で、ヨーグルトなど食品として利用され、健康効果についても良く知られるビフィズス菌において抗菌性脂肪酸の蓄積を見出したことは、将来的な抗菌性脂肪酸の実用化や社会実装に向けた研究開発の第一歩となるものと期待される。