Molecular mechanisms of cellulase gene induction by cooperation of transcription factors ClrB and McmA in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kunitake Emi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30800586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糸状菌 / Aspergillus nidulans / 遺伝子発現制御 / 転写因子 / セルラーゼ / Aspergillu nidulans / 転写制御 / マンナナーゼ / Aspergillus / 相互作用 / 転写因子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌はセルロース系バイオマス分解酵素の主要な供給源であり、産業利用における酵素生産コストの低減化を実現するためにはその生産制御機構を解明することが重要である。セルラーゼ遺伝子の発現は培地中にセルロース由来の低分子糖が存在する時に誘導されるが、その分子機構の詳細は不明である。本研究では、モデル糸状菌Aspergillus nidulansにおいて、セルラーゼ遺伝子特異的な転写活性化因子ClrBならびにこれと協調作用を示す広域転写因子McmAが作動するための活性制御機構を解析する。加えてClrBの類似因子がセルラーゼ発現に及ぼす影響も解析し、糸状菌のセルラーゼ遺伝子発現誘導機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of transcriptional induction of cellulase genes in Aspergillus nidulans. We analyzed the activation mechanism of the cellulase gene-specific transcriptional activator ClrB, interaction between ClrB and McmA, a transcription factor that cooperatively regulates cellulase genes, and regulation of cellulase and mannanase gene expression by ClrB and its paralog. The results showed that ClrB translocates into the nucleus in a cellobiose-dependent manner, and suggested that ClrB interacts with McmA in the nucleus. We also determined the regions involved in the regulation of nuclear localization and stability of ClrB. Furthermore, DNA sequences to which ClrB and its paralog bind simultaneously were found by in vitro analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてモデル糸状菌Aspergillus nidulansのセルラーゼの生産制御メカニズムの一端を明らかにし、糸状菌の炭素源資化に関して学術的意義のある成果を得た。また、植物細胞壁分解酵素は植物バイオマスの分解に資する酵素として市場価値が高く、糸状菌はそれら酵素の供給源として注目されていることから、本研究成果は効率的な酵素生産方法の技術開発においても重要な基盤情報となると考えている。