Production of functional substances derived from fatty acids in human milk fat by Bifidobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Aina  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (60738384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母乳 / ビフィズス菌 / HYA / LA / 脂質 / 腸管バリア機能 / 脂肪酸 / 乳児 / リノール酸 / 共生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「ビフィズスフローラ形成のヒトにおける生理的意義」を、脂質代謝を基軸として理解することを目的とする。
近年、人乳にも含まれるリノール酸の水和物であるHYAに腸管バリア機能を高める作用があることなどが明らかとなった。申請者は母乳および乳児糞便を解析し、乳児糞便にのみHYAが検出されること、ビフィズス菌がin vitroでHYA産生能を持つことを確認した。今後、多数の母子ペアサンプルの分析とビフィズスフローラの相関解析、ビフィズス菌によるHYA 産生誘導条件を探索する。
その成果は、ヒトとビフィズス菌の共生・共進化を解明するのみならず、より人乳に近い調整乳の開発に繋がるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast-fed infants generally have gut microbiota dominated by bifidobacteria. However, reason of why humans have selected bifidobacteria remains unanswered.We analyzed oils of mother's milk and infant's feces, and showed that HYA, which stimulates epithelial barrier function, is detected in only infant’s feces. We inferred that HYA was produced from conversion of LA, an essential fatty acid contained in breast milk, by gut microbes. Microbiota analysis revealed the strong correlation between the cell counts of genus Bifidobacterium and the conversion ratio of LA to HYA in infant stools. In addition, we demonstrated that Bifidobacterium and purified enzymes of Bifidobacterium convert LA to HYA in vitro assay. Interestingly, it was found thatt the comversion ability was different among the species. In human, infant-gut assocated bifidobacterium grown by oligosaccharides may enhance HYA production, thereby fortifying the barrier function of intestinal cells of vulnerable infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宿主と腸内細菌の関係は、主にオミクス的アプローチから研究され、重要な知見がもたらされた。それらを基盤とし、疾病治療、健康機能食品への応用が広く期待されている。それに伴い、両者の関連を物質や遺伝子レベルのメカニズムとして説明することが求められるようになってきたが、従来のオミクス研究だけではその達成は難しい。
本研究は、ビフィズス菌という特定の菌種、母乳中のLAとHYAという特定の物質に絞った解析を行うものである。これは、宿主由来物質・菌・遺伝子・機能物質というそれぞれ具体的な因子を、一連のメカニズムとして明らかにしたものであり、今後の腸内細菌研究が目指すべき新しい形を示すものである。