Development and applications of yeast-based metabolite sensor for high efficient production of valuable products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (40733184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵母 / バイオセンサ / ドーパミン / シグナル伝達 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / レポーター遺伝子 / 発酵 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物での有用物質生産における菌株育種開発スピードを劇的に早めるために、目的代謝物の生産量が高い変異株を高速にスクリーニングできる技術を開発する。特定の物質を認識するバイオセンサを酵母に搭載し、さらに人工代謝経路を導入することで、目的物質の生産量に応じて酵母細胞がセンシングを行うシステムを開発する。さらに、バイオセンサの感度調節が可能なシステムを構築することで、様々なライブラリの中から有用物質高生産株をスクリーニングするためのシステムを開発することを研究目的とする。開発した高生産株スクリーニング系を用いて、変異を導入した酵母細胞ライブラリの中から有用物質高生産株の取得を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we constructed the G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) metabolite sensor that permits the easy evaluation of dopamine production levels by a green fluorescent protein (GFP) reporter gene using the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and further established several fundamental techniques for enabling the high-throughput screening of modified strains with higher levels of dopamine production. Using the constructed yeast metabolite sensor, we verified that the fluorescence values obtained have correlated well with the dopamine concentrations produced in engineered strains. In near future, the use of constructed sensors will make it possible to quickly attain the strain breeding for high productivity from a large-scale library. Since this system is applicable to the development of metabolite sensors to detect other compounds except for dopamine by replacing the GPCRs, we expectedly envision the applications to the rapid strain development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、目的物質であるドーパミンのメタボライトセンサを構築し、代謝改変した酵母株が発酵生産するドーパミンの生産量に応じて酵母細胞がセンシングを行なうシステムの開発に成功した。本研究で構築したドーパミンセンサを用いることで、ドーパミン高生産能力を示す菌株育種への応用が期待される。本研究で用いたメタボライトセンサ構築技術は、ドーパミン以外の有用化合物のセンサ構築にも応用できるものであり、様々な高付加価値物質の高生産株の育種技術開発のためのフレームワークを提供する。