Project/Area Number |
19K15735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hachisuka Shin-ichi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 博士研究員 (90835927)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PET(ポリエチレンテレフタレート) / プラスチック / 物質生産 / 遺伝子工学 / 応用微生物学 / 応用微生物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET)は、大量生産されているプラスチックの1つであり、PETボトルや衣類などの材料として利用される。PETは自然界において分解を受けないと考えられてきたが、最近PETを分解し、それを栄養源にして増殖する細菌が発見された。本菌の発見により、微生物分解を利用した効率的なリサイクル法を開発することで、廃PETの処理を促進させることができる可能性が生じた。本研究では、本菌で機能するPET代謝経路を自在に改変することが可能な遺伝子操作技術を構築し、PETを出発物質として工業的価値の高い化合物を生産する株を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to produce useful compounds from poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) via genetic engineering of the metabolic pathway in the PET-degrading bacterium. Our gene manipulation system could be applied to the disruption and introduction of various genes easily in the PET-degrading bacterium. Therefore, we successfully obtained strains that produce protocatechuate or catechol, which can be used as raw materials for functional chemicals, polymers, and pharmaceuticals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
モデル生物ではないPET分解細菌の遺伝子を自由に操作することが可能となり、またゲノム情報も利用することで、目的の化合物を生産する株を作製することがある程度可能になった。本研究は、本菌において破壊・導入する遺伝子を変更することで、今回生産することに成功したPCAやCLのみならず、他の有用化合物の生産などにも応用できる。また合成プラスチックの1つであるPETを付加価値の高い化合物に変換できることが証明されたことで、これまで不可能と考えられていたPETの完全なリサイクルが社会的にも推進していくことが期待される。