Metabolic engineering and synthetic biological utilization of coryneform bacteria aiming to expand its versatility as a production host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Naoya  山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 助教 (50713509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2-オキソグルタル酸 / 2-ヒドロキシグルタル酸 / フェニルアラニン / チロシン / リボヌクレアーゼ / アナプレロティック経路 / 抑制変異株 / フィードバック制御 / ホスホエノールピルビン酸 / プレフェン酸脱水素酵素 / クエン酸合成酵素 / コリネ型細菌 / α-ケトグルタル酸 / シキミ酸経路 / フェニルプロパノイド / アセチルCoA / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素複合体 / 2-オキソグルタル酸脱水素酵素複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, コリネ型細菌Corynebacterium glutamicumの代謝上の特徴である頑強なTCA回路を, 代謝工学的なアプローチにより合理的に制御することで, アセチルCoA, α-ケトグルタル酸派生物の合成生物学的手法による生産を実証することを目的としている。本研究により得られる知見は, C. glutamicumの生産宿主としての汎用性のさらなる拡大に貢献すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the production of 2-oxoglutarate-related compounds in Corynebacterium glutamicum, the culture conditions to induce the production of 2-oxoglutarate was firstly explored. The recombinant C. glutamicum overexpressing the hgd gene encoding 2-hydroxyglutarate dehydrogenase produced 2-hydroxyglutarate efficiently when cultured in the optimized 2-oxoglutarate production-inducing conditions. In addition, the efficient phenylalanine-producing C. glutamicum was successfully developed by three steps of metabolic engineering: (i) utilization of feedback resistant enzymes, (ii) redirection of carbon flow to tyrosine to phenylalanine and analysis of suppressor mutations, and (iii) modifications of phosphoenolpyruvate-pyruvate metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 再生可能資源から2-ヒドロキシグルタル酸およびフェニルアラニンを高生産可能なコリネ型細菌を造成した。まず2-ヒドロキシグルタル酸は, 2-オキソグルタル酸から誘導される有用化合物の一つであり, これまで報告例の少なかったコリネ型細菌での2-オキソグルタル酸派生物の生産を実現した点で意義がある。一方フェニルアラニンは, 植物二次代謝産物の生合成における重要中間体であることから, 本研究で開発した組換えコリネ型細菌を基盤にさらなる改変を行うことで, コリネ型細菌での植物二次代謝産物の高生産の実現が期待される点で意義がある。