Elucidation of the function and biosynthetic mechanism of the cell wall polysaccharide Nigeran of Aspergillus luchuensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Uechi Keiko  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70733426)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニゲラン / α-1,3-グルカン / 真菌細胞壁 / Aspergillus属 / 窒素源飢餓 / Aspergillus luchuensis / 細胞壁多糖 / 窒素飢餓 / 細胞壁 / Aspergillus
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌 Aspergillus属の一部は,窒素飢餓条件下でニゲランという細胞壁多糖を活発に生産する。しかし,その役割や生合成メカニズムについての知見はほとんどなかった。本研究では,申請者が実施した窒素飢餓条における糸状菌の遺伝子発現解析から見出したニゲラン合成酵素の機能解析や当該酵素遺伝子欠損株の細胞壁多糖の組成について検討し,糸状菌におけるニゲラン合成の意義やメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fungal cell wall is composed mainly of polysaccharides. Under nitrogen-free conditions, some Aspergillus spp. produce significant levels of nigeran, a fungal cell wall polysaccharide composed of alternating a-1,3/1,4-glucosidic linkages. The mechanisms regulating the biosynthesis and function of nigeran are unknown. Here, we performed RNA sequencing of Aspergillus luchuensis cultured under nitrogen-free or low-nitrogen conditions. A putative a-1,3-glucan synthase gene, whose transcriptional level was upregulated under nitrogen-free conditions, was demonstrated to encode nigeran synthase. Furthermore, two genes encoding an a-glucanotransferase and a hypothetical protein were shown to be involved in controlling the nigeran content and molecular weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,糸状菌のニゲラン合成酵素遺伝子をはじめて同定した。本酵素はα-1,3-グルカン合成酵素との相同性が高く,酵素化学的な多糖合成メカニズムはほぼ同様だと推定される。α-1,3-グルカンは真菌が宿主への病原性を発揮するための重要な構成成分であることから医学的な関心も高い。ニゲランはα-1,3-グルカンよりも容易に抽出できることから,ニゲラン合成研究で得た知見は,α-1,3-グルカン合成についても応用できることが期待される。また,ニゲランは新規のバイオマスベースプラスチック素材としての利用も期待できる。