Project/Area Number |
19K15738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Jiro 横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教 (10835143)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 石油分解微生物 / 土壌微生物群集 / メタゲノミクス / 石油分解細菌 / BONCAT / 細菌間コミュニケーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
石油を構成する多種の炭化水素は急性毒性や発ガン性を有するため、環境中への石油流出は現代における最も深刻な環境汚染の一つである。そこで、石油を分解し環境修復能を持つ土着の微生物群集が関心を集めているが、石油の完全な生分解には複数の微生物種の共存が不可欠であり、その詳しい分解機構は未解明である。本研究では、優れた石油分解能を持ち、高度に選抜された土壌細菌群集をモデルとして用い、微生物生態学分野の最新手法であるBONCAT法により、石油分解の「キープレーヤー」となる細菌種の特定を目指す。この試みにより、微生物による複雑な石油分解機構の解明の一助となるブレークスルーを生み出すことを目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The coexistence and cooperative activities of multiple microbial groups are required to completely biodegrade the complex mixture of petroleum hydrocarbons derived from the oil pollutant. This project aimed to identify the pioneering bacterial taxa which "triggers" the oil pollutant biodegradation, by using a laboratory-maintained diesel fuel-degrading soil bacterial consortium as a unique microecosystem model. Through detailed (meta)genomic analyses and growth assays of the main bacterial members in the consortium, two bacterial genera, Sphingobium and Pseudomonas, were identified to be the pioneering players that were responsible for the biodegradation of aromatic hydrocarbons and alkanes, respectively. Seven research articles that summarized the research achievements of this project have been published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
石油の環境中への流出は国際的な問題である。そこで、それらを除去する能力を持つ環境微生物の能力が注目されているが、石油の完全な分解には複数種の微生物の共存が必須である。石油分解能を持つ微生物に関する文献は数多くあるが、その多くは単一種の微生物のみを扱ったものであり、本研究のように、複数種の微生物共同体を用いた石油分解機構の調査は過去の前例が殆ど無い。本研究では、優れた石油分解能を示す土壌細菌群集において、少数のパイオニア細菌が石油分解を“先導”し、共存する他の多数の細菌種がこれらに依存していることを明らかにした。今回得られた知見は将来、微生物を用いた汚染環境浄化の技術開発への応用が期待される。