Identification of the molecules "Homeostatics" that maintain the coral microbial flora produced by coral-associated bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Miura Natsuko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80724559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサンゴ共在細菌 / 分離共培養 / Ruegeria属細菌 / 環境DNA / V. coralliilyticus / Homeostatics / Vibrio coralliilyticus / 抗菌タンパク質 / 抗菌物質
Outline of Research at the Start
生態系サービスの主要な提供者である造礁サンゴは、地球温暖化に伴う病原菌の活性化等により絶滅の危機に瀕している。申請者は2017年に、病原菌に対する抗菌活性を持つ新規なサンゴ常在菌(Ruegeria属細菌)を単離した。本研究では、新規Ruegeria属細菌によるサンゴで初めてのプロバイオティクス開発に向けて、Ruegeria属細菌とサンゴ病原菌間の分子的相互作用を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では特に菌種間相互作用に関与する物質群(“Homeostatics”)による菌種間相互作用を物質ベースで明らかにすることで、サンゴ常在菌叢における恒常性維持機構の解明と利用に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a small scale co-culture vessel, the inter-species interaction between Ruegeria spp. And V. coralliilyticus was experimentally reconstructed, and the co-culture conditions in which the inter-species interaction was observed were determined. The culture supernatant was fractionated and purified, and candidate molecules that worked between bacterial species were determined using MALDI-MS and LC-MS / MS. Furthermore, using in silico PCR, etc., we developed several probes for specific detection of Ruegeria spp. in field or mixed culture. In addition, several new bacterial strains containing Ruegeria spp. coexisting with G. fascicularis were isolated and deposited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では共培養容器を用いて、特定の物質を介した2種の細菌間相互作用が実験的に再構築可能であることを示し、各種菌種間相互作用の解明に向けて新たなアプローチを提唱した。また、これまでサンゴ微生物叢における機能がほぼ未解明であったRuegeria 属細菌のサンゴ病原菌に対する効果を検証することで、本菌並びに本菌が産生する生理活性物質の利用可能性を示した。さらに、本研究により、これまで入手が非常に困難であったRuegeria 属細菌を含む複数のサンゴ共在細菌を研究者が自由に入手・使用することが可能となった。こうした成果は、国際的なサンゴ共在微生物研究の推進に貢献することが期待できる。