Development of target-specific bactericidal chimeric phages using a synthetic genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Moriyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (70771294)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / ファージ / 人工合成 / 酵母 / CRISPR/Cas13 / ファージセラピー / 大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ファージの人工合成技術の確立及びCRISPR-Cas13a搭載ファージの合成を実施する。加えて、合成したファージの殺菌活性を検証し、将来のファージセラピーへの応用について、その可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop target-specific bactericidal chimeric phages with a broad host range and CRISPR/Cas13 targeted the antibiotic resistance gene. In this study, E. coli phages were used for chimeric phage development. Using genome synthesized by the yeast-stitching method, a prototype T7 bacteriophage with CRISPR/Cas13 was successfully rebooted. Additionally, the T6 phage was selected for its broad range of hosts from our bacteriophage library. By using the improved yeast-stitching method developed by this research term, T6 phages with CRISPR/Cas13 may be produced for next-generation phage therapy near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌の急速な拡大により、抗菌薬とは作用機序の異なる抗菌療法の開発が急務となっている。その一つに、バクテリアに感染後宿主を溶菌し殺す性質を持つ「ファージ」を用いた、ファージセラピー法が考えられる。しかし、一般的にファージの感染宿主域は狭く、溶菌し殺菌する性質も不安定である。近年、標的配列特異的殺菌活性を持つCRISPR/Cas13が発見された。このCRISPR/Cas13を搭載したファージの開発、並びに感染宿主域の広いファージの単離に成功した。本成果を発展させることで、ファージを用いた標的配列特異的殺菌が実現できると考えている。本研究は、ファージセラピーの実用化に大きく貢献するものである。