Project/Area Number |
19K15743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Akita Hironaga 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10738024)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | D-アミノ酸 / D-アラニン / 発酵生産 / 新種細菌 / meso-ジアミノピメリン酸脱水素酵素 / ピルビン酸 / 大腸菌 / 貧栄養耐性細菌 / 新亜種提唱 / Paenibacillus / 遺伝子組み換え / Deinococcus / 新種提唱 / 発酵 / バイオマス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,①E. oligotrophica CCA6株に内在する数種の遺伝子を破壊または制御し,ピルビン酸高生産株を作製する.次いで,②得られたピルビン酸高生産株内にグルコース依存的に遺伝子発現可能なグルコース誘導型外来遺伝子発現システムを構築し,D-アミノ酸生産能を付与してD-アミノ酸生産株を作製する .さらに,③13C代謝フラックス解析に基づいてD-アミノ酸の生合成経路を最適化し,D-アミノ酸生産能を強化する.最終的には,④非可食性バイオマスである廃糖蜜を培地に利用して,D-アミノ酸を発酵生産する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a D-amino acid-producing strain, I was planning to use Enterobacter oligotrophicus as the starting material. However, I could not establish a genetic engineering method for E. oligotrophicus, I used a pyruvate-producing Escherichia coli strain, which had been prepared in my previous study. Although the D-amino acid-producing strain has not yet developed, I was able to prepare the groundwork necessary for the development, including the production of a pyruvate-producing E. coli strain with gene disruption of D-amino acid metabolizing enzyme genes. On the other hand, to isolate bacteria useful for fermentative production of D-amino acids, screening for environmental soil samples was carried out in parallel, and bacteria including novel species were isolated and identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、医薬品やヘルスケア製品を中心にD-アミノ酸の需要が急速に高まっています。一方、複数種の酵素を利用した多段階反応によって合成されているため、D-アミノ酸は高価であり、高純度D-アミノ酸の量産が課題となっています。D-アミノ酸の発酵生産法の開発は、高純度D-アミノ酸の安価な供給を可能にする可能性があり、本研究により発酵生産法の開発に必要な素地を準備できました。従って、これらの研究成果は、社会的意義を有すると考えられます。