Study on the synthetic biological approach toward fermentative production of rare-natural products from unculturable and symbiotic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (80828161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords難培養性微生物 / 合成生物学 / 天然物化学 / 海洋天然物 / ゲノム解析 / 異種発現 / 抗がん剤 / 発酵 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / ガン / 医薬品 / 遺伝子、ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤として上市されている天然化合物ecteinascidin 743 (ET-743)は、群体ホヤに共生する難培養微生物が生産者であることが示唆されており、従来の発酵法では生産できない。そこで現在は半合成法により供給されているが、その収率は極めて低く、薬剤供給のボトルネックとなっている。そこで本研究では、構造類縁化合物の生合成遺伝子クラスターに、ET-743生合成遺伝子を合成DNAで補填して人工生合成遺伝子クラスターを構築し、培養可能なホストにおけるET-743の発酵生産の実現を目指す。本研究は、難培養性微生物由来の有用天然化合物の安定供給や誘導体の開発に貢献する期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher sequenced the genomes of safracin- or saframycin-producing microorganism. The biosynthetic gene cluster of each compound was annotated and successfully cloned into a BAC vector. The BAC containing safracin gene cluster was introduced into a host organism, Pseudomonas putida, resulting in the production of safracin heterologously. Then, the researcher employed a conditional expression system to raise the production yield.
By comparing the genome sequences between the ET-743 producer, an unculturable and symbiotic microorganism, and the safracin producer, the researcher deduced several unique genes not found in the safracin cluster but the ET-743 cluster. Those candidates were prepared as synthetic DNAs and assembled into an artificial operon. The addition of the artificial operon into the safracin producing system did not give any new compounds as expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築したsafracin異種生産系においては、safracin以外の生合成中間体と思われる化合物ピークが多数観察されたことから、本システムを利用した多様性創出が可能であることが示唆された。一方で、safracin類はDNA損傷を引き起こす薬剤であるため、生産宿主にとっても毒性を発揮する。そのような化合物の高生産に、条件発現系が有効であることが明らかになった。また、単に難培養微生物由来の公開ゲノム配列から抽出した遺伝子配列を用いるのではなく、導入した各遺伝子の発現解析や、ゲノム情報の正確性について吟味することの必要性が今後の課題として明白となった。